Correction to: Dewatering of foam-laid and water-laid structures and the formed web properties

Jani Lehmonen (Corresponding Author), Elias Retulainen, Jouni Paltakari, Karita Kinnunen-Raudaskoski, Antti Koponen

Research output: Contribution to journalOther journal contributionScientific

Abstract

In the original publication of the article, the sentences ‘‘Hirasaki and Lawson (1985) found a decrease by almost a factor of 104 occurring in the apparent viscosity of foam (air content 83%) in capillary tubes as the ratio of bubble radius to tube radius, , increased from 0.1 to 10. When was 10 they reported apparent foam viscosities as much as 60% below that of water.’’ appearing in fifth paragraph under the sub-section ‘‘Forming of water-laid and foam-laid structures’’ were published incorrectly.
The correct one is provided below:
Hirasaki and Lawson (1985) found a decrease by almost a factor of 104 occurring in the apparent viscosity of foam (air content 83%) in capillary tubes as the ratio of bubble radius to tube radius, rB=R, increased from 0.1 to 10. When rB=R was 10, they reported apparent foam viscosities as much as 60% below that of water.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)1-1
JournalCellulose
DOIs
Publication statusAccepted/In press - 21 Dec 2019
MoE publication typeB1 Article in a scientific magazine

Fingerprint

Dewatering
Foams
Water
Viscosity
Capillary tubes
Air

Cite this

@article{b1310e534df14872a96550350f49b29e,
title = "Correction to: Dewatering of foam-laid and water-laid structures and the formed web properties",
abstract = "In the original publication of the article, the sentences ‘‘Hirasaki and Lawson (1985) found a decrease by almost a factor of 104 occurring in the apparent viscosity of foam (air content 83{\%}) in capillary tubes as the ratio of bubble radius to tube radius, , increased from 0.1 to 10. When was 10 they reported apparent foam viscosities as much as 60{\%} below that of water.’’ appearing in fifth paragraph under the sub-section ‘‘Forming of water-laid and foam-laid structures’’ were published incorrectly.The correct one is provided below: Hirasaki and Lawson (1985) found a decrease by almost a factor of 104 occurring in the apparent viscosity of foam (air content 83{\%}) in capillary tubes as the ratio of bubble radius to tube radius, rB=R, increased from 0.1 to 10. When rB=R was 10, they reported apparent foam viscosities as much as 60{\%} below that of water.",
author = "Jani Lehmonen and Elias Retulainen and Jouni Paltakari and Karita Kinnunen-Raudaskoski and Antti Koponen",
year = "2019",
month = "12",
day = "21",
doi = "10.1007/s10570-019-02913-z",
language = "English",
pages = "1--1",
journal = "Cellulose",
issn = "0969-0239",
publisher = "Springer",

}

Correction to : Dewatering of foam-laid and water-laid structures and the formed web properties . / Lehmonen, Jani (Corresponding Author); Retulainen, Elias; Paltakari, Jouni; Kinnunen-Raudaskoski, Karita; Koponen, Antti.

In: Cellulose, 21.12.2019, p. 1-1.

Research output: Contribution to journalOther journal contributionScientific

TY - JOUR

T1 - Correction to

T2 - Dewatering of foam-laid and water-laid structures and the formed web properties

AU - Lehmonen, Jani

AU - Retulainen, Elias

AU - Paltakari, Jouni

AU - Kinnunen-Raudaskoski, Karita

AU - Koponen, Antti

PY - 2019/12/21

Y1 - 2019/12/21

N2 - In the original publication of the article, the sentences ‘‘Hirasaki and Lawson (1985) found a decrease by almost a factor of 104 occurring in the apparent viscosity of foam (air content 83%) in capillary tubes as the ratio of bubble radius to tube radius, , increased from 0.1 to 10. When was 10 they reported apparent foam viscosities as much as 60% below that of water.’’ appearing in fifth paragraph under the sub-section ‘‘Forming of water-laid and foam-laid structures’’ were published incorrectly.The correct one is provided below: Hirasaki and Lawson (1985) found a decrease by almost a factor of 104 occurring in the apparent viscosity of foam (air content 83%) in capillary tubes as the ratio of bubble radius to tube radius, rB=R, increased from 0.1 to 10. When rB=R was 10, they reported apparent foam viscosities as much as 60% below that of water.

AB - In the original publication of the article, the sentences ‘‘Hirasaki and Lawson (1985) found a decrease by almost a factor of 104 occurring in the apparent viscosity of foam (air content 83%) in capillary tubes as the ratio of bubble radius to tube radius, , increased from 0.1 to 10. When was 10 they reported apparent foam viscosities as much as 60% below that of water.’’ appearing in fifth paragraph under the sub-section ‘‘Forming of water-laid and foam-laid structures’’ were published incorrectly.The correct one is provided below: Hirasaki and Lawson (1985) found a decrease by almost a factor of 104 occurring in the apparent viscosity of foam (air content 83%) in capillary tubes as the ratio of bubble radius to tube radius, rB=R, increased from 0.1 to 10. When rB=R was 10, they reported apparent foam viscosities as much as 60% below that of water.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85076881539&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1007/s10570-019-02913-z

DO - 10.1007/s10570-019-02913-z

M3 - Other journal contribution

AN - SCOPUS:85076881539

SP - 1

EP - 1

JO - Cellulose

JF - Cellulose

SN - 0969-0239

ER -