Validation of dose planning calculations for boron neutron capture therapy using cylindrical and anthropomorphic phantoms

Hanna Koivunoro (Corresponding Author), Tiina Seppälä, Jouni Uusi-Simola, Katja Merimaa, Petri Kotiluoto, Tom Serén, Mika Kortesniemi, Iiro Auterinen, Sauli Savolainen

    Research output: Contribution to journalArticleScientificpeer-review

    5 Citations (Scopus)

    Abstract

    In this paper, the accuracy of dose planning calculations for boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) of brain and head and neck cancer was studied at the FiR 1 epithermal neutron beam. A cylindrical water phantom and an anthropomorphic head phantom were applied with two beam aperture-to-surface distances (ASD). The calculations using the simulation environment for radiation application (SERA) treatment planning system were compared to neutron activation measurements with Au and Mn foils, photon dose measurements with an ionization chamber and the reference simulations with the MCNP5 code. Photon dose calculations using SERA differ from the ionization chamber measurements by 2-13% (disagreement increased along the depth in the phantom), but are in agreement with the MCNP5 calculations within 2%. The 55Mn(n,γ) and 197Au(n, γ) reaction rates calculated using SERA agree within 10% and 8%, respectively, with the measurements and within 5% with the MCNP5 calculations at depths >0.5 cm from the phantom surface. The 55Mn(n,γ) reaction rate represents the nitrogen and boron depth dose within 1%. Discrepancy in the SERA fast neutron dose calculation (of up to 37%) is corrected if the biased fast neutron dose calculation option is not applied. Reduced voxel cell size (≤0.5 cm) improves the SERA calculation accuracy on the phantom surface. Despite the slight overestimation of the epithermal neutrons and underestimation of the thermal neutrons in the beam model, neutron calculation accuracy with the SERA system is sufficient for reliable BNCT treatment planning with the two studied treatment distances. The discrepancy between measured and calculated photon dose remains unsatisfactorily high for depths >6 cm from the phantom surface. Increasing discrepancy along the phantom depth is expected to be caused by the inaccurately determined effective point of the ionization chamber.

    Original languageEnglish
    Pages (from-to)3515-3533
    Number of pages19
    JournalPhysics in Medicine and Biology
    Volume55
    Issue number12
    DOIs
    Publication statusPublished - 6 Jul 2010
    MoE publication typeA1 Journal article-refereed

    Fingerprint

    Boron Neutron Capture Therapy
    Neutrons
    Radiation
    Photons
    Fast Neutrons
    Boron
    Head and Neck Neoplasms
    Cell Size
    Brain Neoplasms
    Nitrogen
    Therapeutics
    Hot Temperature
    Head
    Water

    Cite this

    Koivunoro, Hanna ; Seppälä, Tiina ; Uusi-Simola, Jouni ; Merimaa, Katja ; Kotiluoto, Petri ; Serén, Tom ; Kortesniemi, Mika ; Auterinen, Iiro ; Savolainen, Sauli. / Validation of dose planning calculations for boron neutron capture therapy using cylindrical and anthropomorphic phantoms. In: Physics in Medicine and Biology. 2010 ; Vol. 55, No. 12. pp. 3515-3533.
    @article{c8754bc966eb40d8a8ae4eba347b24cc,
    title = "Validation of dose planning calculations for boron neutron capture therapy using cylindrical and anthropomorphic phantoms",
    abstract = "In this paper, the accuracy of dose planning calculations for boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) of brain and head and neck cancer was studied at the FiR 1 epithermal neutron beam. A cylindrical water phantom and an anthropomorphic head phantom were applied with two beam aperture-to-surface distances (ASD). The calculations using the simulation environment for radiation application (SERA) treatment planning system were compared to neutron activation measurements with Au and Mn foils, photon dose measurements with an ionization chamber and the reference simulations with the MCNP5 code. Photon dose calculations using SERA differ from the ionization chamber measurements by 2-13{\%} (disagreement increased along the depth in the phantom), but are in agreement with the MCNP5 calculations within 2{\%}. The 55Mn(n,γ) and 197Au(n, γ) reaction rates calculated using SERA agree within 10{\%} and 8{\%}, respectively, with the measurements and within 5{\%} with the MCNP5 calculations at depths >0.5 cm from the phantom surface. The 55Mn(n,γ) reaction rate represents the nitrogen and boron depth dose within 1{\%}. Discrepancy in the SERA fast neutron dose calculation (of up to 37{\%}) is corrected if the biased fast neutron dose calculation option is not applied. Reduced voxel cell size (≤0.5 cm) improves the SERA calculation accuracy on the phantom surface. Despite the slight overestimation of the epithermal neutrons and underestimation of the thermal neutrons in the beam model, neutron calculation accuracy with the SERA system is sufficient for reliable BNCT treatment planning with the two studied treatment distances. The discrepancy between measured and calculated photon dose remains unsatisfactorily high for depths >6 cm from the phantom surface. Increasing discrepancy along the phantom depth is expected to be caused by the inaccurately determined effective point of the ionization chamber.",
    author = "Hanna Koivunoro and Tiina Sepp{\"a}l{\"a} and Jouni Uusi-Simola and Katja Merimaa and Petri Kotiluoto and Tom Ser{\'e}n and Mika Kortesniemi and Iiro Auterinen and Sauli Savolainen",
    year = "2010",
    month = "7",
    day = "6",
    doi = "10.1088/0031-9155/55/12/016",
    language = "English",
    volume = "55",
    pages = "3515--3533",
    journal = "Physics in Medicine and Biology",
    issn = "0031-9155",
    publisher = "Institute of Physics IOP",
    number = "12",

    }

    Validation of dose planning calculations for boron neutron capture therapy using cylindrical and anthropomorphic phantoms. / Koivunoro, Hanna (Corresponding Author); Seppälä, Tiina; Uusi-Simola, Jouni; Merimaa, Katja; Kotiluoto, Petri; Serén, Tom; Kortesniemi, Mika; Auterinen, Iiro; Savolainen, Sauli.

    In: Physics in Medicine and Biology, Vol. 55, No. 12, 06.07.2010, p. 3515-3533.

    Research output: Contribution to journalArticleScientificpeer-review

    TY - JOUR

    T1 - Validation of dose planning calculations for boron neutron capture therapy using cylindrical and anthropomorphic phantoms

    AU - Koivunoro, Hanna

    AU - Seppälä, Tiina

    AU - Uusi-Simola, Jouni

    AU - Merimaa, Katja

    AU - Kotiluoto, Petri

    AU - Serén, Tom

    AU - Kortesniemi, Mika

    AU - Auterinen, Iiro

    AU - Savolainen, Sauli

    PY - 2010/7/6

    Y1 - 2010/7/6

    N2 - In this paper, the accuracy of dose planning calculations for boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) of brain and head and neck cancer was studied at the FiR 1 epithermal neutron beam. A cylindrical water phantom and an anthropomorphic head phantom were applied with two beam aperture-to-surface distances (ASD). The calculations using the simulation environment for radiation application (SERA) treatment planning system were compared to neutron activation measurements with Au and Mn foils, photon dose measurements with an ionization chamber and the reference simulations with the MCNP5 code. Photon dose calculations using SERA differ from the ionization chamber measurements by 2-13% (disagreement increased along the depth in the phantom), but are in agreement with the MCNP5 calculations within 2%. The 55Mn(n,γ) and 197Au(n, γ) reaction rates calculated using SERA agree within 10% and 8%, respectively, with the measurements and within 5% with the MCNP5 calculations at depths >0.5 cm from the phantom surface. The 55Mn(n,γ) reaction rate represents the nitrogen and boron depth dose within 1%. Discrepancy in the SERA fast neutron dose calculation (of up to 37%) is corrected if the biased fast neutron dose calculation option is not applied. Reduced voxel cell size (≤0.5 cm) improves the SERA calculation accuracy on the phantom surface. Despite the slight overestimation of the epithermal neutrons and underestimation of the thermal neutrons in the beam model, neutron calculation accuracy with the SERA system is sufficient for reliable BNCT treatment planning with the two studied treatment distances. The discrepancy between measured and calculated photon dose remains unsatisfactorily high for depths >6 cm from the phantom surface. Increasing discrepancy along the phantom depth is expected to be caused by the inaccurately determined effective point of the ionization chamber.

    AB - In this paper, the accuracy of dose planning calculations for boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) of brain and head and neck cancer was studied at the FiR 1 epithermal neutron beam. A cylindrical water phantom and an anthropomorphic head phantom were applied with two beam aperture-to-surface distances (ASD). The calculations using the simulation environment for radiation application (SERA) treatment planning system were compared to neutron activation measurements with Au and Mn foils, photon dose measurements with an ionization chamber and the reference simulations with the MCNP5 code. Photon dose calculations using SERA differ from the ionization chamber measurements by 2-13% (disagreement increased along the depth in the phantom), but are in agreement with the MCNP5 calculations within 2%. The 55Mn(n,γ) and 197Au(n, γ) reaction rates calculated using SERA agree within 10% and 8%, respectively, with the measurements and within 5% with the MCNP5 calculations at depths >0.5 cm from the phantom surface. The 55Mn(n,γ) reaction rate represents the nitrogen and boron depth dose within 1%. Discrepancy in the SERA fast neutron dose calculation (of up to 37%) is corrected if the biased fast neutron dose calculation option is not applied. Reduced voxel cell size (≤0.5 cm) improves the SERA calculation accuracy on the phantom surface. Despite the slight overestimation of the epithermal neutrons and underestimation of the thermal neutrons in the beam model, neutron calculation accuracy with the SERA system is sufficient for reliable BNCT treatment planning with the two studied treatment distances. The discrepancy between measured and calculated photon dose remains unsatisfactorily high for depths >6 cm from the phantom surface. Increasing discrepancy along the phantom depth is expected to be caused by the inaccurately determined effective point of the ionization chamber.

    UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=77954153077&partnerID=8YFLogxK

    U2 - 10.1088/0031-9155/55/12/016

    DO - 10.1088/0031-9155/55/12/016

    M3 - Article

    C2 - 20508317

    AN - SCOPUS:77954153077

    VL - 55

    SP - 3515

    EP - 3533

    JO - Physics in Medicine and Biology

    JF - Physics in Medicine and Biology

    SN - 0031-9155

    IS - 12

    ER -